Fri 03 July 2009

Day 15

Travel by private car from home to Glasgow, to arrive no later than 03:45
There are no car parking charges

04:25 Glasgow Central - London Euston
Operated by Virgin Trains
Reservation Coach G Seat 45
Seat used Coach G Seat 15
On arriving at Glasgow Central at 04:00 I found the Hope Street entrances were closed, so made my way to the main Gordon Street entrance where a small number of people with luggage were waiting
Glasgow Central opened a few minutes later
I was the only person in First Class and the host was preparing the tables
The train departed Glasgow Central at 04:24
I was offered tea and was presented with my own pot of tea
At 04:45 I ordered the Great British Breakfast
I was offered another breakfast shortly after departure from Preston, but I declined this
This service was operated by 390051
This service arrived in London Euston at 09:09

This plan has changed as follows

09:23 London Euston - Birmingham New Street
Operated by Virgin Trains
No seat reservation
Seat used Coach G Seat 45
This train was in reverse formation, with First Class at the front
There was a drinks service and orders were taken for breakfast shortly after departure from London Euston
I selected the Great British breakfast which was served 20 minutes later after leaving Watford Junction
This service arrived in Birmingham New Street at 10:45

11:04 Birmingham New Street - Reading
Operated by Cross Country
No seat reservation
Seat used Coach A Seat 12
There was an at-seat service throughout this journey
This service was operated by 221134
This service arrives in Reading at 12:40

13:11 Reading - Cardiff Central
Operated by First Great Western
No seat reservation
Seat used Coach H Seat 6F
There was a trolley service of drinks on departure from Reading
The locomotives were 43009 and 43137
This service arrives in Cardiff Central at 14:48

16:15 Cardiff Central - Crewe
Operated by Arriva Trains Wales
Reservation Coach I Seat 05B
Seat used was Coach I Seat 07F
Drinks were offered shortly after departure from Cardiff Central
Orders for meals were taken after departing Abergavenny at 16:55, where I ordered the Melon for starter, Welsh Faggots for main course, and Welsh Cheese for dessert
The locomotive was 57316
This service arrives in Crewe at 18:45

19:09 Crewe - Preston
Operated by Virgin Trains
No seat reservation
Seat used Coach E Seat 28
This service was operated by 221108
This service arrives in Preston at 19:51

20:15 Preston - Glasgow Central
Operated by Virgin Trains
No seat reservation
Seat used Coach J Seat 34
Almost every table had clearly been used but the majority were vacant, I found one that was the cleanest
The insides of the windows were also rather dirty and unclean
There was an at-seat service on departing Preston, where I selected the Smoked Salmon Salad
This service was operated by 390024
This service arrives in Glasgow Central at 22:39

The following was the original plan and was not used

09:30 London Euston - Penrith
Operated by Virgin Trains
Reservation Coach X Seat X
This service arrives in Penrith at 12:29

13:03 Penrith - London Euston
Operated by Virgin Trains
Reservation Coach X Seat X
This service arrives in London Euston at 16:03

16:30 London Euston - Glasgow Central
Operated by Virgin Trains
Reservation Coach X Seat X
This service arrives in London Euston at 20:40

21:00 Glasgow Queen Street - Edinburgh Waverley
Operated by First ScotRail
This service arrives in Edinburgh Waverley at 21:53

23:30 Edinburgh Waverley - Glasgow Queen Street
Operated by First ScotRail
This service arrives in Glasgow Queen Street at 00:27

Travel by private car from Glasgow to home